published controversial essays ethical essay on abortion practice make a man perfect essay essay about population in the philippines essay signposting phrases essay on public consciousness for afforestation
215.798.0190 podcast@fearshop.com

Episode 3 – Be My Victim

Episode 3 – Be My Victim
FearShop.com Horror Podcast

 
 
00:00 / 01:09:57
 
1X
 

The Curse of La Llorona (2019), Candyman (1992)

Xavier and Mike are back with reviews of Michael Chaves’ The Curse of La Llorona (2019), a spinoff from The Conjuring world from the mind of James Wan. This jump scare loaded film stars Linda Cardellini, Raymond Cruz, and Patricia Velasquez.

They also review Bernard Rose’s Candyman (1992) based on “The Forbidden” by Clive Barker. This 1992 cult classic stars Virginia Madsen, Xander Berkeley, and Tony Todd.

Mike also has a Mini review of Jordan Rubin’s The Drone (2019) starring John Brotherton and Alex Essoe with a special appearance by John Mayer.

The Curse of La Llorona (2019)

Ignoring the eerie warning of a troubled mother suspected of child endangerment, a social worker and her own small kids are soon drawn into a frightening supernatural realm.

Director: Michael Chaves
Writers: Mikki Daughtry, Tobias Iaconis
Stars: Linda Cardellini, Raymond Cruz, Patricia Velasquez
Release Date: 19 April 2019 (USA)
Also Known As: The Children (US working title)
Australia, Singapore – The Curse of the Weeping Woman
Spain – La Llorona
Budget: $9,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend USA: $26,347,631, 21 April 2019
Gross USA: $54,733,739
Cumulative Worldwide Gross: $122,133,739
Runtime: 93 min

Candyman (1992)

The Candyman, a murderous soul with a hook for a hand, is accidentally summoned to reality by a skeptic grad student researching the monster’s myth.D

Director: Bernard Rose
Writers: Clive Barker (based on “The Forbidden” by), Bernard Rose
Stars: Virginia Madsen, Xander Berkeley, Tony Todd
Release Date: 16 October 1992 (USA)
Also Known As: Clive Barker’s Candyman
Budget: $6,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend USA: $5,404,320, 18 October 1992
Gross USA: $25,792,310
Cumulative Worldwide Gross: $25,792,310
Runtime: 99 min

The Drone (2019)

A newlywed couple is terrorized by a consumer drone that has become sentient with the consciousness of a deranged serial killer.

Director: Jordan Rubin
Writers: Al Kaplan, Jon Kaplan
Stars: Sam Adegoke, Edgar Blackmon, Anita Briem, John Brotherton, Alex Essoe

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.



Next Episode:
Beneath Us (2019), Frailty (2001)